School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Travelling Folk
    In olden times travellers were numerous in this district. They were of different classes, some were pedlars and more were teamen who used to sell tea for English Firms. These teamen were not welcome because they used to make people buy. They even threw it on the table and ran away but they took good care to come back a week or so after for the money and would not be so civil if the money was not to be got.
    Long Daly:-
    A traveller of the decent class who used to sell almanacs, prayer books and Rosary Beads. He was tall in size and unmarried. He was from Killcummin. Before he died he was going to
      1. people by social grouping