School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    passed Ardcrone churchyard they saw a man run after them. One of the men stopped the horse and called out to the man, but the man disappeared.
  2. (no title)

One night two women and a man were coming home from Tralee in a common car after taking wool to town.

One night two women and a man were coming home from Tralee in a common car after taking wool to town. When they came to Gurrane Height they heard a great noise after them. They pulled the horse towards the ditch and the thing passed by. They came on to Moriarty's Cross and they saw it coming Killarney and it passed by again.
    Maureen Griffin
    Dan Scannell