School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

A few years ago in this locality there was "sheebeen" carried on by an old woman which meant selling drink without Exise (or) license.

(continued from previous page)
    by the old woman. But when they went in and ordered the drink and she landed a dozen bottles on the counter he got a big surprise. Very lazy he placed the two shilling-piece on the counter for payment. The other fellow carried the stout out on the road to his pal and they both enjoyed a good drink at the expense of the other man.

Two old men lived near this locality one time by the names of John Hogan and James Moriarty.

Two old men lived near this locality one time by the names of John Hogan and James Moriarty. They were very witty old men and were always playing tricks on each other. Both of them met one day
    Eily Griffin
    Michael Griffin