School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. In Jeremiah O'Sullivan's land there is a field called the "Grafer" The orchard at the right hand side of the road and at the left in Charle's Daly's farm, is two fields. There were once apple groves and a road went back to Daly's through the trees. Cider was made at Daly's, then owned by a family of the Peets. The house where the cider was made is called "The Cider House". In Mrs. O'Brien farm there is a field called the "bridge field" so called from the bridge that was once across the Maine to the field on the opposite side.
    In Laurence Griffin's farm there is a field called the black field and at Ardcrone in his farm also
    Currans, Co. Kerry