School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. There are a great many lime kilns to be seen here, but some of the old ones have long since disappeared. There is one of the old kilns to be seen at Cragg. These were great big ones with a great bank of earth around them its three sides and two arches in front. Two great fire flags were put into these arches and the top of the kiln was packed with lime-stone. A man was paid for this. A fire was laid on the flags and a hut of sticks and straw was built on outside the arches. This was filled with turf. All night long two men had to stay up to feed the fire. This work had to be continued for a