School: Currans (C.) (roll number 4460)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Nóra, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There were three tailors in the district of Killeen in olden times whose names were Patrick Day, Michael Tangney, and John Leahy. Patrick Day used to go around and Michael Tangney also to the houses, but John Leahy used to work at home at Moriarty's Cross. The cloth was bought in the shops.
    They made the clothes with a foot sewing machine. Shirts were made in the home. The flax was grown locally and afterwards spun into shirts, in olden times. Socks and stockings are knitted in the home. Thread was spun in most houses in Currens