School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    both came home poorer than ever. Next morning they both went into the garden and there was nothing but rocks and bushes. Peg cursed the fairies and they put as a punishment on her to go down roaming around Beal na Dige for ten years. The day before the ten years were out Peg met an agent of the devil and he told her to tell a farmer to carry his cows to the water of three boundaries and that they would have a lot of butter for the next year. He told her also that himself would turn her into a hare when ever she wished. She used to milk the cows every day in the form of a hare and give the milk to another farmer and she used to get paid for it.
  2. Some years ago there lived in Stagmount a girl called Kitty Houlihan. She married a man from Minish back near Killarney. She came home to Stagmount one day and intended to be back to Minish the following morning. The people had no clocks at that time and she did not know what time it was. The moon was shining very bright that night, So she set out when she thought it was dawning day but it was only the middle of the night. As she was going back near Mullanes she heard all the noise coming along the road. She travelled on and when it drew near her she
    Teacher
    Headfort, Co. Kerry