School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    knew it was a funeral. The first one she recognised was Father Welsh driving a horse. He was already dead. He was an intimate friend of her's before he died. He asked where she was going. She said back to Minish. The she asked him where he was going and he said he was in a funeral. They had a short chat and he told her the hour of the night it was and not to speak to any one in the funeral and told her to go into the next house she would meet. It was then she learned that it was only one o' clock.
  2. Once upon a time there lived around this place and used to be carrying butter a woman. She used regularly carry butter from one woman. This woman told the priest. The priest came and he struck the the churn with a rod. Then he told her to go out see would she hear anything and she said no. He struck it again and he told her to go out see would she hear anything and she said no. Then he held striking and she said she saw a woman coming along the hills. He told her to come in and to wait a while. After a while a woman came in with the rod around her neck.
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry