School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day without a breakfast or any sign of food. The people around this locality suffered heavy losses as all their sheep got lost in the snow on the hills.
  2. There were three hedge schools in this locality one hundred and seven years ago, in the year eighteen hundred and thirty.
    There was one in Cahirbernagh in a cowhouse belonging to Pad Cronin. There was another one in an outhouse belonging to Arthur Moynihan in Ratheen and there was another one in a cowhouse belonging to Thady Scannell in Gorthnagown. Pad Cronin was the teacher in Cahirbernagh and he lodged at home. Thady Scannell was the teacher in Gorthnagown and he lodged at home and Sandy the master was the teacher in Ratheen and he lodged
        1. buildings
    Mary Cronin