School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man living in Gortdarrig and he had one son, and the son was innocent. The father wanted to get son married. He was thinking how he would get a wife for his son. Anyway he sent an account of a match to a far away girl that did not know him. He warned his son when they would be making the match with him, when a question would be put to him, not to say anything only "that's true". The girl's father got into a conversation with the innocent boy. Every word the father would but to him he had that's true, that's true. In the finish the father got tired of that's true all the time and he got fed up, for that's true didn't fit in many a question he put to him, and after a while he said to the boy, "I am thinking that you are a fool" and the boy answered "that's true," so the match was broken.
  2. It is not right to go out the door that you did not come in.
    It is not right to draw blood on Friday.
    It is a wrong thing to cut your hair on a Monday.
    It is not right to carry out a coal of fire a churning day. It is not lucky to meet a woman the first person in the morning.
    It is not right to wash the milking pail at the well.
    It is not right to look at the mirror at night.
    It is not right to throw away the water that you washed your feet with at night.
    It is not right to cut your nails on Sunday an old saying paring nails on Sunday is as bad as eating meat on Friday.
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry