School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once there was a spirit in Moulagow and one night a man was coming from a house. He had a saddle horse and he met the spirit. She jumped up behind him on the horse and she never spoke to him until she came to where Annaskirtane bridge stands now. when they passed the bridge she came off the horse and she told him to come off the horse and she told him to fill his pockets of sand and she said you will know what the animals and fowls will be saying. He sent home and he knew what they were saying until one day his wife was washing his trousers and she got the and and she threw it away. His knowledge vanished.
  2. Rathmore fort is situated bout three miles from this school and near Rathmore Chapel and Convent. It is said that a woman was seen there. once a woman went picking blackberries at the fort and the woman
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry