School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. The nearest weaver for this district lived in the town of Millstreet. His name was O'Connell. He lived at the market square in Millstreet. He used to weave the hanks and balls of thread into flannel and tweed. When he used to have it woven he used to charge a penny for every bandle. Then he used to return it to its owners in a roll of flannel or tweed. One night in the middle of Winter eighteen seventy seven there was a party gathered in a house belonging to Johanna Brosnan in Aunaskirtane She was living in this house alone. She left it fifty years ago and went to America. The ruins of the house are only to be seen today. This house was going by the name of "Joneis". This night the party were gathered there carding and spinning. There were inches of snow on the ground. There was an old woman spinning for them called Meag Healy going by the nickname "Meag the jock" The young people were throwing jokes on this old woman. In
    Mary Cronin
    Awnaskirtaun, Co. Kerry