School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was so secret that no one knew anything about it. The find was worth hundreds of pounds and he gave none of it to Healy. At that time if the landlord knew that gold was found in that old fence he would claim the whole money. Connor got sovereigns for the gold to almost the same amount of weight as the gold he had found in the pot. In later days he built a new house in the same place as he found the gold in hopes that he would discover another pot. He commenced digging and subsoiling in this wild mountain until he paralyzed and cripped him but to his grief he found no more. Healy was cursing him all the days of his life as he did not share a little with him..
  2. The Goban Saor and his son and wife lived in a cottage about a hundred years ago. He was a mason and in that way he supported his family. He was very handy and so was his son anything they saw done they could do similar. Once they built a beautiful mansion in Ireland and it was so beautiful that it surpassed all other mansions in Ireland. At that time there was a rich lord in England and he thought that it would be well to build a mansion that would surpass the one in Ireland. He considered the Goban as the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Hannah Scannell