School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. There was once a man living near Killarney called Patrick Mac Carthy. He was coming home from Killarney one night at twelve o'clock. At a place called the Spa he saw a woman sitting on the road side. He spoke to her and she did not answer him. He spoke the second time and she did not answer him. He then threw his whip over her head and he said "I'll make you talk". He found nothing under his whip. Then she said "an te na cuirneann iscreac orr na". He then came home and he went to bed. He had the priest and doctor next morning and they had given up all hopes of his recovery. After three weeks he got better. Not a nib of hair stayed on his eyebrows, eyelashes, or on his head. From that time on he had to wear a wig.
    There was once a poor old travelling woman who used to travel from house to house looking for lodgings. One evening she was in Cahirbernagh and she failed to get lodgings for the night. Her daughter travelled with her. They travelled on until they came to Aunaskirtane river. Then the woman said to her daughter that they would
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry