School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    When his friends awoke they were surprised to find he was gone after all the watching, so when he came back to them he related the whole story which was true, how the dead friends took him on their shoulders and cheered him when they won the game.
  2. Long ago there was a girl is Lisbaby, it is three miles from this school. This girl was carried into a fort and a fiddler left instead of her. All the young people used to go to the house every night to hear the fiddler because the people of the house were afraid of him. After six Months the fiddler left and the right girl came back, but the fiddler told them before he left that if she married inside the bounds of Lisbaby, she would be carried off again. So she married behind Killarney.
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry