School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (continued from previous page)
    was used for making linen and the coarse fibre was used for making canvas. Both kinds were then spun with a spinning wheel. When the thread was spun, it was then wound with the hands into hanks. Then the hanks were boiled and afterwards, they were arranged in wattles to bleach. After a fortnight's bleaching it was taken into the house again and wound into balls. Each ball weighed eight pounds. The next process was called warping.
    Warping meant the preparation of for the "Weaver," and it consisted of undoing the thread and winding it in a different way. The thread was then taken to the Weaver and made into linen. The fine linen was used for shirting and the coarse linen was used for sheeting. Towels and tablecloths were also made out of it.
    Seán Ó Mathghamhna
    Laharan, Co. Kerry