School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Áirne

Killarney, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
An tSr. M. Déaglán An tSr. Marie Thérèse

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house last night was a robber, he had in his head to shoot and to burn the house." It was addressed to young Mr Herbert. Old Mr Herbert is buried in a lead coffin in Killeagy twenty feet under the ground.
    There was a big sky- blue dog kept in Cahirnane House. This dog used call the men for dinner every day. He used ring a bell at one o' clock, but one day he rang it at five minutes to one. When the men went into their dinner and saw that it was only five to one they were wondering what happened the dog. The men sat down to their dinner and at one o' clock the wall at which they were working fell to the ground, so that if the men were five minutes later for their dinner, they would all have been killed.
    got from Mrs McCarthy, in May 1938.
    Ross View,