School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. Some of the local people were able to make blast ointment for curing blasts. The blast was a great inflamated swelling lump or blister. It could come on any part of the body. The ointment was made out of herbs but no one ever knew what they were. The people that knew how to make the ointment always kept the secret to themselves.
    There was another woman who cured tootaches. She was the seventh daughter. And everyone that had a bad toothache went to her with it. She never failed to cure it. The cure she had was supposed to be a relic in a little glass box. She said a certain prayer while she was holding it to the jaws, and you would have to bless
    Dermot Kavanagh
    Carrigeen North, Co. Kildare