School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. The curlew and the snipe and the wild duck and the mionnain gabhair are most commonly found in the district bogs. In wet weather the curlew and the wild duck go off. In the autumn the mionnain gabhair goes off
    When the swallows fly high it is going to be fine. When the starling sings sings in the chimney tops its going to rain. When birds are seen flying high it is the sign of fine weather for it is said that the flies and midges go up high.
    It was said that when our Lord was going to Calvary the robin lay on the drops of blood and it was that which gave him the red breast. Another reason was that one time there was only one fire lighting in the north and a man was left to mind it. There was a great
    Dermot Kavanagh
    Carrigeen North, Co. Kildare