School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. Long ago the houses had mud walls. The roofs were thatched with rushes. Sometimes they had felt on the roof. The old houses had beds in the kitchen. They were placed in the corners of the houses.
    The fireplace was placed at the gable end. The fronts of the chimneys were made of stones. Some peoples houses had no chimneys. The smoke went out in a hole in the roof. The fire was in the centre of the house on the floor.
    There were never glass windows. They were made of wire. The people used turf for firing. They also had wooden beds. The windows were very small.
    Half-doors were common in the district. The floors
        1. buildings