Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. Great gumpers
    PaddyKeane was a good jumper.He jumped 5 feet.
    Michael Armstrong jumped 7feet 4inches on the strand.
    Matt Smith won a prize for jumping Michael Harford was a great oarsman Joe Weldon rowed to Lambay 3 miles in 3/4 of an hour.
    Peter Dunne rowed from Rush to Shinick 4 miles in an hour.
    A Shipwreck
    "The Jean Tayleur"
    In the year 1857 a large sailing ship left Liverpool bound for Australia, she had on board a large number of emigrants going to the gold fields. Her name was the "Jean Taylour". After leaving Liverpool a great storm arose and she was driven towards the Irish coast.
    The captain and officers did not know where they were and she struck the rocks on the south west point of Lambay Island.
    Béarla
  2. In the year 1857 a large sailing ship left Liverpool bound for Australia. She had on board a large number of emigrants going to the gold fields. Her name was the "Jean Tayleur". After leaving Liverpool a great storm arose and she was driven towards the Irish Coast.
    The Captain and officers did not know where they were and she struck the rocks on the South West point of Lambay Island.