Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the town land of Rush, in the parish of Rush, and in the barrony of Balrothry. There are about one thousand five hundred people living in Rush. There are about six hundred families in the town land of Rush. The parish of Rush is so called because a piece of narrow ground runs out into the sea, and long ago this ground was covered with yew trees.
    There are a number of people over 70 years of age, there are: Mrs. Jane Mackey, Main Street, Rush. Mr. Michael Walsh, Main St. Rush, Mrs. Kate Lynch, Sandy Lane, Rush. Mrs. Jane Howard, Lower Main St. Rush who is over eightly years of age. Mr. Michael Doyle, Main St. Rush. Mrs Joseph Beashel, and many others.
    There is a large number of ruins of old houses in the parish of Rush, and also a large number of new ones. Some of these belong to people who sold them for passage money to Australia, generally about five pounds. A large number of them settled in Boston.
    St Mac Curtín