Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. There are three roads leading out of Rush.
    The Skerries Road, the Whitestown Road, and the Channel Road.
    The Skerries Road runs in a Northerly direction to Skerries and from Skerries to Balbriggan where it joins the Main Road from Dublin to Belfast.
    The Whitestown Road runs in a westerly direction to the village of Lusk. It runs in a South westerly direction from Lusk and joins the Main Road from Dublin to Belfast.
    The Channel Road runs in a south west direction. It runs along the strand. It is rockey and stoney. This road is not fit for traffic. It joins the Main road from Dublin to Belfast. The Old Road was a round about way from Rush to Lusk.
    The New Road from Billys corner to the Foran was made during the time of the famine. The men working on this road received three pence per day. At the same time the high wall was built round Kenure Park.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Billy Dunne