Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For a number of years before 1914 the growing of bulbs for sale was carried on, on a large scale in Rush.
    The farm consisted of 10 acres of land and was run by Hogg and Roberston of Mary Street Dublin. This farm employed 12 to 14 men. At summer time a number of boys were employed in cleaning bulbs.
    The bulbs were sold to the gentry of Ireland, and the British Isles for the decorations of their gardens.
    When food got scarce during the Great War the gardens were used to grow crops. Then bulb growing became a failure, and the farms were sold.
    About two years ago 1936 a Dutch man named Ruigork bought some fields and leased others, and is carrying on the bulb industry. The chief bulbs grown are -: Tulips, Narcissi, Gladioli and Daffodils.
    St Mac Curtín