Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

1. Toothache
    A cure for the toothache is to take whiskey and put it in the side of the toothache. Another old cure is to get a smoke out of a pipe. There is a more commoner cure than them to chew horse raddish.
    Thrush
    The thrush is a disease children get. It comes on a baby's mouth when they are young The cure for it is borax and honey and rub it on the mouth.
    Mumps
    A old cure for the mumps is to get a piece of red flannell and put it around your throat.
    Measels
    The cure for the measles is to get hot drinks and to be kept in the dark and stop in bed for nine or ten days.
    Sore-Throat
    The cure for a sore throat is the grease of a goose. Another one is to put a stocking round your throat.
    Pains
    When people have pains the cure for them is a wild weed called marsh mallow.
    Warts
    Often people have warts on their hands. A cure for this is to go to the blacksmith, and put the wart into the water in which he cools the horse shoes.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Kelly