Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. For a number of years before the Great War embroidery of socks and stockings was carried on in Rush.
    This work was done in the workers own homes. The hosiery factories of Balbriggan supplied the stocking and silk, silk thread to the young girls of this town.
    Each week generally on Friday a supply was sent from the factory at Balbriggan. There was a center where all the girls attended to received their share of the work.
    A certain number of pairs were given to each girl. When the girls left school they attended a class to learn embroidery free of charge.
    The quicker a girl was at this work the more money she got in a week, more being paid for ladies stockings than for mens socks. A girl who was quick at this work earned ten or twelve shilling a week.
    When the Great War started in 1914 this industry ended here because the factory had to produce clothing for
    St Mac Curtín