Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there is an ancient castle named Baldungan. It was built by people known as the Knights Templars in the 13th century. This old castle is over 600 years old. There were no people living in this castle this 290 years. It is in the townland of Skerries. It is said that Cromwell fired at it when he was going from Dublin to Drogheda. He knew it was one of the Confederates strongholds. When he drew near he captured the castle. In it there were 200 men and two priests. Cromwell shot the men and put the priests on the "rack" and had them tortured and put to death. There were underground cells for prisoners. There is a tunnel running from the castle to the sea.
    Whitestown Graveyard
    In Whitestown Graveyard there are ruins of an old church. This church is dedicated to St Maur who is the patron St of Rush. Crusaders were going to the Holy land to fight
    1. am