Scoil: Rush (B.) (uimhir rolla 7624)

An Ros, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Henry Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there are only two forges in the town of Rush, but formerly there were three. When the three forges were working they were owned by people of the same name, and they were related. They were men of strong build and well suited for the heavy work that has to be done in the forge. One of the forges working at present is situated at Rogerstown and the other is at Lower Main St. opposite Peelers Lane. The one closed is at Upper Main St. opposite the Girls School.
    The forge at Lower Main St. is about 30 feet long and 15 feet in breadth. The walls are built of stone and mortar and a slated roof. There are two windows in the front and also a door, at the back there is a door and a window. There are two fire places in the forge and each fire place has a bellows of the same size. One side is fixed to the wall and the other side is movable
    St Mac Curtín