Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Signs of the Weather
    If the sky is high and very red in the evening it is a sign of good weather and also if the ''cows'' are sounding in the night time it is a sign of good weather. It is a good sign to see the chimneys smoking and the fire very slow in kindling.
    The ring round the moon is one of the greatest signs of bad weather and also to see the stars shining very low. The dog eats grass and the cat scrapes the chairs and trees. If the wild geese are flying and screeching through the sky, if the wild birds are seen flying in places that they only lie an odd time, those are signs of bad weather.
    To see cattle keep along the walls it s a sign of a storm. The wild birds such as the crows and seagulls fly low near the ground before a storm. When the seagulls are in from the sea, it is a sign of a storm at sea.
    Antoine De Búrca
    Patrick Burke