Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Holy Wells
    The nearest holy wells to this place are in Kilbannon. They were blessed by Saint Bennin and St Patrick. The people call them St Bennen's well and the leper's well.
    On the last Sunday in July every year crowds of people gather to St Bennin's well. There is a great indulgence gained by the person who performed a station around it.
    Once a woman from Kilbannon brought a can of water from it to make tea. After trying to boil it for many hours on a good fire it remained still quite cold. She got rid of it and told the neighbors about it and none of them used the water after that.
    The Leper's well got its name from the cures which St Patrick brought there on Lepers. It is not far from the chapel of Kilbannon.
    St. Bernard's well in Abbey
    Máire Búrca