Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Brooklawn a village in the Kilconly parish and in the Barony of Dunmore. There are eighteen home steads in my district. Long ago there were twenty in it.
    The most common sirnames in the Brooklawn village are Dunnes and Byrnes. There is a good deal of old people in it:- Pat Kelly. Michael White, Mrs J.Byrne, Mrs John Byrne, Richard Ryan Mrs Ryan Mrs Pat Dunne, Pat Dunne
    Mary Dunne and Mrs Kane they are all over seventy years. They have all the same address.
    Brooklawn,
    Kilconly,
    Tuam,
    Co. Galway
    All those old people can speak the Irish language. A good deal of people went to America from this village. Each farmer has only nine or ten acres of land.
    Margaret Dunne