Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals in this district are the rat, rabbit, hare, fox and badger. The hares and rabbits do but little harm. The rat is one of the most harmful animals in this district at present. The fox and badger are hated by the people. They kill fowl, and lambs
    The tongue of the fox is used for taking out thorns. The meat of the hedge hog when boiled and made into soup is given as a cure to a person who has the whooping cough, or the yellow jaundice.
  2. In the village of Brooklawn there is a field called "lios na craobha" it was called that name because in the olden times threes grew round the lios. The village of Lehid is about six miles from Tuam, there is a field called gleann dubh. It was called that name because the four fences were very high and bushes grew on the top of the ditches so that the field was very dark.
    Leithead, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Antoine De Búrca