Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All people suffered very much in the bad times even the big land holders. There are two accounts about the potatoes rotting, one account is that the potatoes rotted in the ground and on the other account is that they rotted in the pit.
    The food they had when the potatoes failed was Indian meal porridge. A great number of people died during the bad times from hunger. There were very few ploughs at that time but when there was anything ploughing the people would be out trying to get a root of a certain weed called "Bloscan" which they had with water cress.
  2. All people suffered very much in the bad times even the big land holders. There are two accounts about the potatoes rotting, one account is that the potatoes rotted in the ground and the other account is that they rotted in the pit.
    The food they had when the potatoes failed was Indian meal porridge. A great number of people died during the bad times from hunger. There were very few ploughs at that time but when there was anyone ploughing the people would be out trying to get a root of a certain weed called "Bloscan" which they ate with water cress.
    1. am
    Donnchadha Ó hAinnín