Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six miles from Tuam in the village of Liskeavy there is a road called boithrin Baile a Teampaill. Long ago there was a chapoel at the end of this boithrín. When the people were going to mass they travelled through the fields and came out about a half mile from the chapel and travelled by the boithrín.
    In the olden times in the village of Lehid there was a boithrin called boithrin Cuag it was leading to the river Clare. The old people say that at one time the fairies had a house there which could only be seen at half past eleven in the night. One night as the Lehid people were coming home from the mission they saw a beautiful woman dressed in white clothes. Next day they went to the priest and told him what they saw. The priest said that it must have been some man who wanted to frighten them.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Íde Ní Mhanghain