Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fearta Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old school was built at the Kilconly letter box about ten yards from Denis Hannon's house. Fitz Gibbons was the teacher. He lived in Baile na Pairce it is near Kilconly. He liked to teach Irish. The school was built of stone and thatched. He used to teach the pupils in a class. They used to have slates and pens made of quills. He used to teach reading and writing but no catechism.
    A land lord who lived in Castle grove named Cannon would not let the teacher teach catechism.
    They had benches in the school. It was a hundred years built. I know a man who went to the school.
    One morning when the master came to open the school door, "Here in lives the devil." The master wrote that on the door because there was no catechism taught. Then Cannon knocked the school and built another in Kilconly.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seamus P. Mac Uidhir