Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day about six years ago, a man in Leanamore was cutting turf. About three o clock in the evening he saw something brown like bog-deal. He cut the turf around it and put it up on the bank. Then he found that it was something made out of timber. It was round like a football but bigger. He opened it and there was something like butter that there was inside it. But he made no use of it.
    In the time of Cromwell in Ireland, when the priests had to run away, there was a cross found behind Lisloughtin about sixty years ago. When a farmer named John Jifcott was ploughing his garden one spring day, he heard something noising under the plough. He thought it was a stone but when he looked he found it was a cross. It was found out afterwards that it was the priests who dropped it in their flight from the Abbey of Lisloughtin. The owner afterwards gave the cross to the parish priest of Ballylongford, who sent it to Dublin, and it is now in Trinity
    Mary Finucane
    Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí