Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little boy living in Ballylongford named Rodger Boyle and he is very good for painting and making coloured pictures. Mostly all the little girls make hats and chairs from rushes. There is a man in Tarbert by the name of Walter Fitzell and he can make any kind of an article with timber. He made a horse with a man on his back and he jumping a gate, and several other things. In the parish of Ballylongford there is a man by the name of John Donavan and he can make every kind of a small toy for his children. Long ago people were able to make many home made toys. Such as making a basket of twigs. First they would boil the twigs, and when they would be boiled they would be soft and then they would make a basket from them. The boys make whips of rushes and play tops and they make marbles of small turnips or potatoes. Children pull rushes and felestrumes and make boats of them and put them floating on the river. Long ago the children used to make Teetotalums they used to put on it P. A. N. T. They used to put money on the table and they used to spin Teetotalums on the table. If P. turned up they would have to put down a penny. If A. turned up he could take it all. If N. turned up he could take nothing. If T. turned up he could take one penny.
    Elizabeth O' Connor
    Michael O' Connor