Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used go to Mass without any shoes. About one hundred years ago the people started to wear shoes, they had no shoemakers until then. They had timber shoes and they would carry them in their hands and when they would come to the Chapel they would put them on and when Mass is over, they come out and take off their shoes. Some of the young people now say that it was how they did not want to wear them. There is a proverb:- That the person that wears the boots knows where it catches him. Long ago the weather was not as bad as nowdays and for that reason the people did not wear shoes. People used to walk in their stockings. Some few years ago, men used to wear shoes called clogs. They were made of very strong leather with iron soles. Some people now suffer from corns and the best cure is to bathe the feet in very hot water