Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a mud house and he thatched it and it was burned a second time. The priest used to say mass every morning and at last the priest was caught and carried off. Some of the people escaped and more of them were killed. The priest was brought back when all the people were left and he was killed in the spot and all the time on till now that place is called the church. In a place back in Asdee the priest had a place for saying mass there and one day a lorry of soldiers came the road the place where they used to say mass was far in from the road and the soldiers saw all the people inside the stopped on the side of the road and went in to where the people were. The people thought to escape but every one of them were killed. One day about a month ago a man from Asdee was digging the foundation of a house, he found a man's skull.
  2. There are many different kinds of birds to be found in this country. Such as, the thrush, the blackbird, the robin, the wren, the lark, the cuckoo and many other birds. The robin is sometimes called robin red breast. It is said that when Jesus was dying on the cross the robin came and tried to remove the nails from his hands. While he was doing this a drop of blood from Our Lord's side
    Eileen Hanrahan
    Elizabeth O' Connor