Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well over in Tarmons and it is in Buckley's land. It is called St. Sinan's Well and many persons who go there are cured. There is a tree growing near it and the well is always flowing water. Long ago some one in Tarmons put the water into a pot over the fire but it would not boil. The next morning the well was at the other side of the road. She went and told the priest and he said Mass at the well. Ever since the well is holy.
    People pay rounds on different Saturdays such as the Saturday before Michaelmas, and the Saturday before St. John's Day, the Saturday before the 29th of September. People throw pieces of rags in the well and leave medals on the tree to be remembered. It is said that there are some kind of fish in the well, and that when a personhas great faith in the well, that the fish will come up in the water and spatter it up on the person and then he will get cured. Anyone that gets cured there leaves a stick or a crutch at the well.
    There is a well in Asdee with a little bush growing near it. Every time the people go there, they put a rosary bead upon the bush or a scapular or other holy thing. There is a well in another place called the "Black Wood" and people go there to get cured from the water.
    Catherine Dunne
    Eileen Hanrahan