Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and rub zam-buk to them, and it is also very bad to wear tight shoes as they make the feet very sore. People long ago thought if they left the water inside after washing their feet that the fairies would stay in the house all night.
  2. There is a story told that when our Lord was to be born St. Joseph and the Blessed Virgin went to Bethlehem, and as it was crowded and could not get in any place they had to take shelter in a cold damp stable. It was there at Midnight our Lord was born. St. Senán is the local patron saint, he was very holy. He lived in Inis Cataig, where he built a Church. There are blessed wells called after him, where people pay rounds during special times. The Saturday before May day, Saturday before St. John's day and the Saturday before Michaelmas day. If those rounds are done with confidence, you are certain to get whatever you ask for.