Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play "Here are the robbens coming through". One person stands in the middle and another small one sits in her lap. The rest come looking for lodgings saying:- "tinkers tinkers three by three, down to the door they bend their knee; is there any lodgings there forme?" She says "there is no lodgings here for thee". The third time they come she admits having lodgings, and shows her daughter to them saying "here's my daughter safe and sound, in her pocket three hundred pound, on her finger a bright gold ring and she's fit to walk with the middle king". She asks what will they give her daughter and they reply "frogs' croak" and "crows' buttermilk". The mother and daughter then chase the tinkers and all the fun is over.
    There is a game called "tip toe berry blow". The child on whom the blow falls chases the striker.
    One game they used to play long ago was they would get five cippens and they would make three rings. A cross would be formed and a certain number on every cippen. The first cippen would be number one, the second number five, the third would be number four. The side ones are three and two. A line would be drawn
    Elizabeth O' Connnor
    Kathleen Fitzgerald