Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great difference between the people of long ago and now, they were very hard working people up every morning and working two hours before breakfast, which consisted of potatoes and sour milk and the same for dinner with the addition of meat three times a week, they worked until seven o'clock every day not six hours loke they have now. The supper consisted of yellow meal stirabout or sometimes their own oats ground and cooked as porridge. They had tea only at Easter and Christmas. A man lived in Ballylongford by the name of Barrett, he used work on the road and he only had one meal during the day - 12 potatoes and three pints of butter-milk.
    In winter time when milk was scarce they had to wet the flour with water and make enough bread for the week as turf was scarce, as they used have to draw turf in a Cliabh from the bog on her back which would only last a day.
    1. táirgí