Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times they would all meet together at the house and drive on horseback to the church. They would all enjoy the day and they would dance and sing till morning. Sappers come to the house that night and they get plenty of everything. Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays are lucky days to get married.
    The biggest wedding I ever heard tell of was an ex-soldier by the name of Jerry Creagon from Tarbert. He put notices up in Ballylongford and Tarbert that there was a hearty "Céad Míle Fáilte" for everyone. He had three houses taken up with people and his pony was drawing stuff for a week before the wedding. There were ten ten half tierces of porter, thirty bottles of whiskey, fifty bottles of wine and its no known how many bottles of lemonade. He ordered a ton of white bread and half a cow and a sheep from each of three butchers. Two motor vans of stuff came to his house. He bought two tanks of new milk from a neighbour. They had two bands, the Glen band and the Tarbert band. The strawboys came in hundreds and were beautifully dressed. Some of them had hardy hats and more of them swallowtail coats.
    Daniel Keane
    Daniel Finucane