Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an Abbey in Ballylongford called Lislaughtin. One morning there were priests saying Mass when the redcoats caught them. They escaped till they came to a hill near Tarbert. The ears were cut off the three of them. Now it is called "Gleann na Cluasach". While they were trying to escape they lost a big cross in John Jiffcots garden. When he was ploughing he got the cross and he gave it to the parish Priest of Ballylongford. The cross was given the monks of Lislaughtin by the wife of John OConnor of "Carriig an Phuill" in the year 1497.
    Long ago the people had several ways for making laws. The Priests had no chapels to say Mass, only along the side of the road. Such as the priests in Ballylongford had to go out to the Abbey to say Mass. The people had to kneel down upon the road and pray. Fr. Martin was in Ballylongford that time, and he had a very hard time. Everyday they had to say a Mass, until at last they had to build a chapel.
    Long ago when the English were against the Faith in Ireland there were no Chapels in the country because all the English soldiers knocked all of them. In a mountain very near there was a lime kiln it was in a man's land named John Kennelly of Lenamore, his house was burned to ashes. He built
    1. am