Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people believe that if you had warts and to put a bit of meat in the minure and tell no one about it until the warts is cured. The leavings of a ferrits milk is good for the Chin cough, and if a person had a toothache and to put a hedgehog's bill on your clothes. If you had pain in your bones yarrow is very good. When people get a sore mouth they call it créas-galair or the trush and for it, is to put the gander's bill into the child's mouth for three mornings. If you got a burn there is a plant for to cure it, and it grows very plentiful and to warm it to the fire and put it up to the burn. Horehound is good for cold in the chest. One day a woman was thinking what cure would be good for a cut and at last she said to herself she would try a cobbweb. So one of her children cut her hand and she got a cobbweb and put it to the cut, it stopped the blood, and so the people of that place use that cure always because it is good for cuts. If a person got up early on a summer's morning and went to a shallow river where the water was running to rub the water to his eyes and to dry them well and after about five minutes rub a hot cloth to his eyes. After one week his eyes would be as good as ever.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Daniel Keane