Scoil: Léana Mór (uimhir rolla 10503)

An Léana Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The best footballer around Kerry is supposed to be Johnny Walsh from Ballylongford. The best swimmer around here is supposed to be Maurice Flavin from Sallowglen. The best weight thrower around Ballylongford was Willie Finucane from Asdee. The best jumper around Lenamore is Michael Neville. One day I saw two men fighting whose names were, Timothy O'Sullivan, and John Bambury from Lenamore. It was all over football. The best, and quickest walker around this direction is John Martin O'Connor. The best smoker around Lenamore is Pat O'Mahoney. The strongest man around Ballylongford is Robert Cox, from Lisloughlin. The quickest walker around Newtownsandes some few years ago was Con Brosnan, when he was training for the Kerry team. The best singer around Lenamore is Margaret Hanrahan from Moher, and the best player is her brother. Long ago people used to walk a long distance to fairs. There was a fair one time in Dingle and Pat Shine wanted to buy cattle from this special fair. So what did he do, but to send two men to Dingle to buy cattle and lost one coming home. They walked from Tralee home and they were not able to get up
    Catherine Dunne
    Mary Finucane