School: Doire Clathach (Derryclough), Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Lower, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Seeing she'd get nothing from giving in to fear she went in home to prepare tea for her husband who returned in a short time. She told him what had occured and he only laughed saying it was only her imagination.
    They retired to bed and he was soon asleep. His wife couldn't sleep but kept thinking of the events of the evening. Suddenly she was aroused from her thoughts by some sound outside the window. She looked out and again saw the same man. She tried to awaken her husband but failed to do so. The man outside made a grab to catch her through the window and passed on being followed by four men carrying a coffin and following them a whole concourse of people seen in a funeral.
    Nearing morning she called her husband again and told him she was not
    Margaret Mac Carthy