School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (roll number 4572)

Kinsale, Co. Cork
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (continued from previous page)
    was sailing out Oyster Haven with a cargo of roots (potatoes) for France the captain of a cutter hailed Barry, and said the he hoped to meet him on his return trip. The Englishman knew the time the smuggler would take in going and coming from France and he hung around the coast waiting for the Oyster Haven man until at last he sighted the smuggler. But Barry was prepared. The boat appeared to be making no headway, she lurched, the sails flapped, and nobody could be seen aboard but the skipper. Barry was the first to hail. He asked the captain to take him in tow as his boat was leaking, and his crew were laid up with fever. When the officer heard of the fever he cursed Barry and left him alone.
    Next morning the captain of the cutter was told that Barry ran in through the fog into Lower Cove and that horses ran the cargo all over the country some of it reaching Cork.
    Smuggling was continued up to
      1. people