School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. Cavan
S. Savage

1. The children of former times never wore boots until they were eighteen years of age.
    There was an old woman in my district who never wore boots Winter or Summer and lived over ninty years. Most of the children go barefooted in the Summer Season.
    There was a man who lived in the townland of Anagh in the parish of Mullahoran called Ned Dalton who made and repaired boots up to a few years ago. This trade was in the family. There was a man named Patrick Gorman who lived in Lisantinif in the parish of Mullahoran who made clogs in former times. He was sometimes called Tight Gorman. Most of the people in former times wore clogs and they are still worn locally.